Lets Drink Tea (Home)  

Tea Packaging / Tea Extracts

Tea Oil

Camellia sinensis is the Tea plant, the buds and leaves of this plant are used to produce tea. Though being a native of South-east Asia, it is now cultivated all over the world.

Besides the buds and the leaves which are used for making tea, the seeds of Camellia sinensis and Camellia oleifera are used to produce oil. The oil derived by pressing the seeds of these plants is called “Tea Oil” or “Camellia Oil.”

It is named: Camellia for the evergreen flowering trees and shrubs which were named after Georg Josef Kamel, a Jesuit pharmacist; Oleifera meaning oil bearing.

A tea tree from the mountains in southeast Asia, camellia is cultivated in western Japan where the winters are dry and cold. In Japan tea oil is derived from Camellia japonica, mainly from Goto Islands of Nagasaki prefecture and Izu Islands of Tokyo Prefecture. This oil has been used by the Japanese women for skin, hair and scalp care for many years.

The camellia plant has been known as a symbol of wealth and happiness in many asian cultures and the leaves are the sources of some of the finest teas produced.

Camellia oleifera Tea-Oil Plant
Family Theaceae Genus Camellia
Synonyms
Known Hazards None known
Range E. Asia - China
Habitat Forests, thickets, banks of streams and foothills between elevations of 500 - 1300 meters.

The sweetish, aromatic Tea oil is used for seasoning and cooking. Sometimes this is confused with “Tea Tree Oil,” which had several medicinal uses; Tea Tree oil is also called Melaleuca Oil.

Camellia oleifera is a native plant of China and is an important source of edible oil.
The plant is found throughout China, and is extensively cultivated. It can also be found in forests, stream-banks and other natural habitats between the elevations of 500-1300 meters. This plant has dark-green evergreen leaves. The leaves are three to five inches long, and two to three inches wide. Late winter is the flowering season; during which the plant produces single, white, fragrant flowers. The crown forms an oval base.
Tea oil has much in common with olive oil: the Camellia tree is similar in size and shape as the olive tree, and the oil's health properties are making it a high potential crop for future markets. For farmers in remote areas of Southern China it offers an opportunity for sustainable tree-based land-use systems which would otherwise be planted to destructive sugar cane or corn.


The seeds of Camellia sinensis and Camellia oleifera are pressed to create Tea oil. The main uses of the seed oil are as follows:
• Seasoning oil
• Cooking oil
• Medicinal: Treatment of ringworm
• Industrial: Textile manufactures, Soap making, and even as an Illuminant.
• Traditionally used to protect Japanese wood working tools

Culinary Uses & Benefits:
Almost one-seventh of China’s population uses Tea Oil for cooking. It is high quality cooking oil and can be compared to Olive oil. It can be stored at room temperature, and does not spoil. The tea oil seeds contain 40 to 50 percent oil, and oleic acid makes up to 88 percent of the fatty acids. The health benefits are also significant, and during a study it was found that young men whose diets were supplemented with Tea oil had significantly different serum HDL cholesterol levels than the people whose diets were supplemented with beef tallow.

Being rich in Vitamin E and other natural antioxidants, it helps in boosting up the immune system and protects the body from free radicals. It also raises the level of HDL, and lowers LDL levels of cholesterol. It also contains no sodium, cholesterol, or trans-fatty acids and one tablespoon serves up approximately 130 calories, 2 grams of saturated fat and 1 gram of carbohydrates. If you are on a carbohydrate-restricted diet, note that most olive and vegetable oils contain no carbohydrates.

Long term use of Tea Oil for cooking can prevent arteriosclerosis, diabetes, high blood pressure, heart diseases, edema, cranial vascular diseases, obesity, cancer, and it reduces cholesterol. It also helps in loosing weight, beautifying the skin, relieving constipation, recovery from illness, and child birth, it is generally good for strengthening the health of elderly people. Camellia tea oil has received the National Heart Foundation red tick and was accredited by the International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements.

The following are some reasons why Tea oil is considered beneficial:
• Unrefined and minimally processed
• Less saturated fat than olive oil
• No sodium or cholesterol
• No trans-fatty acids
• Not hydrogenated

As this is relatively neutral-tasting oil, it has aPlethora of uses in itself. It can be used as a base to salad dressing, and also serve as a perfect sautι oil, since its flash point is very high, Tea Oil has become a popular Substitute to more traditional vegetable and canola oils.

Industrial Uses:
Tea oil is a good raw material for industrial uses and is used to manufacture soap, margarine, hair oil, lubricants, paint, synthesis of other high-molecular weight compounds, and rustproof oil.

Tea oil from Camellia seeds is also excellent carrier oil for cosmetics. If you wish to make your own skin oil, massage oil, or bath oil, you can use tea oil for optimum results. It is expeller pressed from the seeds of the fruit; Tea oil is high in oleic acid offering antioxidant properties. Containing Vitamins A, B and E it is great oil for anti-aging products, especially facial creams due to its rapidly absorbing property.

Rejuvenating and restorative, giving the skin a radiant glow, it protects from damaging environmental conditions. It can promote the healing of scars, lighten freckles and age spot and protect the skin from harmful UV rays. Tea oil has its place in all emulsions used in the cosmetology and derma-pharmacy fields. Its Uses include day or night creams, anti-wrinkle compounds, lipstick, hair creams, make-up, anti-sun preparations, rouge, and make-up remover products.

Common Uses of Camellia Oil
• Shampoos
• Lotions
• Hair conditioners
• After sun products
• Eye creams
• Nail products
• Lipstick
• Anti-wrinkle creams


Benefits of Camellia Oil
• Restructuring properties for dry and damaged skin
• Moisturizing
• Nail strengthener
• UV protectant

Although it has been used for over a thousand years throughout Asia, Tea Oil is now making its way into Western World.
Related Topics
Tea Home
TEA PACKAGING
Tea Oil
Tea Sets

  Copyright, LetsDrinkTea.com Lets Drink Tea Our Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
Site Designed by: Rase Solutions Inc